Posted in Uncategorized

Disney Princess Sidekick Tag! (Yay! DisneyyyY!)

Guess who’s back with a tag about… *Drum roll* DISNEYYYYYY!

disney.gif

Thanks to the wonderful Eva @Brilliantly Bookish for tagging me in this (forever ago… wow glad I’m finally getting to this one😂) Go check out her amazing site!

Disney 1

Mushu.gif

The Comic Relief – Name your favorite hilarious character or your favorite comedy/funny book

Hmm… this is a tough one since I feel like I don’t usually pick up ‘funny books’, but I remember thinking Isaac from The Fault in Our Stars was amazing and hilarious. As for a funny book, I really love Me and Earl and the Dying Girl. It’s full of both laughs and emotions— you should go check it out.

Disney 2

Dwafs.gif

Favorite Group/Ensemble

So I feel like this is the obvious answer but… THE SIX OF CROWS CREW! I love everyone in this group because they are all so different but work so well together (Can I be friends with Inej and Nina because they’re both perfection!)

OH and my second favorite ensemble (because I’m a rebel) would have to be everyone in A Darker Shade of Magic, more specifically in A Conjuring of Light when Kell, Lila, Alucard, Holland, and Rhy were all together. The tension between these characters is great, and Alucard making Kell upset/uncomfortable by talking about being with Rhy is one of my favorite things.

Disney 3

Pascal.gif

The loyal cheerleader chameleon (not a frog, Flynn Rider) – Name a book that started out one way but changed for you.

I’m gonna talk about a little older book here, but have any of you heard of The Name of the Star by Maureen Johnson? The first half of that book BORED THE HECK OUT OF ME. But then ghosts came in, everything got spoopy, and I kinda loved the ending (despite not really being a fan of the rest of the series).

ghost.gif

Disney 4

Meeko.gif

Pocahontas’s sly and sneaky raccoon friend – Name a plot twist that you did not see coming

The ending to We Were Liars… That. Book. Killed. Me.

And that’s why I read I it twice 😊

Disney 5

Flounder.gif

Gentle with their princess but protective with everyone else – Name your favorite best friend in a novel

This has to go to Simon from The Mortal Instruments. Yeah, he had that trashy time in the series when we were stuck with the Simon Vs Jace love triangle, but now he has moved on and is doing far more interesting things. Years ago, I never would’ve thought I’d love a novel all narrated by Simon, but now I’ve read Shadowhunter Academy, and it’s pretty great!

rajah.gif

Disney 6

Louis.gif

The Musical Bunch – Name a novel where music played a big part or made you want to sing its praises

This one took me longer than it should’ve to think of but… This Savage Song by Victoria Schwab! This is such a great story of both monsters and humanity (two things that Schwab writes fabulously) so go check it out! (Also give it a shot because Schwab is the best and she just deserves all the readers 😊)

Disney 7

Max.gif

The obstacle in Flynn Rider’s way – Name a character that faces a lot of obstacles

Since I’ve been reading Saga lately, I feel the need to mention Marko and Alana because these two CONSTANTLY have people trying to kill them. My poor children… I just want them to be happy… ☹

Disney 8

Ray.gif

The Advice Givers – Book that most impacted your life

The most recent read that has really touched me on a deep and personal level is History Is All You Left Me by Adam Silvera. This book… it’s hard to put into words how truly amazing and heartbreaking this story is. I laid out all of my emotions on this topic in my review HERE so check that out if you wish. But, even if you don’t look at my review, please give this book a shot, it’s amazing.

WITH THAT SAID, HIAYLM deals with a lot of tough topics such as death, grief, love, and loss, so please keep that in mind before you decide to read or not 😊)

OH and I’M STILL WAITING FOR MY LIBRARY TO GET A COPY OF THEY BOTH DIE AT THE END… I NEED TO READ THAT NOVEL!

Disney 9

hei hei.gif

Name a character that steals the show

Gonna bring up Victoria Schwab again and say Lila Bard. This child is amazing and I could read about her FOREVER! Schwab could write a story about Lila just going grocery shopping and find a way to make it full of lots of stabby actions as well as just all around amazingness!

Disney 10

gus.gif

Opposites Attract – Name your favorite or worst opposite attracts pairing

Ummmm… I got nothing

Shrug.gif

Award Header 3Nina @ Just Add A Word

Sam @ Spines In A Line

Deanna @ Deanna Reads Books

Advertisements

Author:

I spend my free time watching Netflix when I should be reading and writing. Then I go online and blog about books and TV shows!

12 thoughts on “Disney Princess Sidekick Tag! (Yay! DisneyyyY!)

  1. The six of crows gang #GOALS. I LOVE THEM SO MUCH. Nina and Inej’s friendship. WYLAN AND JESPER. Kaz and Inej. Inej and everyone else. Nina and Matthias. MATTHIAS. Okay I love them. They have my heart. I NEED TO READ WE WERE LIARS AND THE MORTAL INSTURMENTS AND EVERY BOOK EVER. *drowns* I had a few problems with Lila but I like how she developed over the series.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Omg yes! Everything you just said about the SOC Gang is why I love them! Also Inej and Kaz’s constant denial of love for one another. Meanwhile Nina and Matthias slowly falling in love! MATTHIAS! I’m not really surprised you haven’t read We Were Liars but I am surprised that you haven’t read TMI! Some of the earlier books are meh so I’d say that if you were going to try and get into that world, start with The Infernal Devices. Out of curiosity, what don’t you like about Lila?

      Liked by 1 person

      1. YES. Kaz is like “i LOVE INEJ” and the next second is like “WHY AM I DOING THIS? Not like i am head over heels for her anything ahah.” EVERYONE has read The Mortal Isntruments and screaming about Cassie Clare whereas I’m just like..oh yeah those massive mountains.

        I do like Lilah! But in the first book…I JUST I DIDN’T SEE MUCH EMOTION FROM HER and therefor couldn’t connect.

        Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s